Question
Updated on
28 Jul 2021
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between subtle and subtlety ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Subtlety is the quality or state of being subtle 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
In other words, subtle is an adjective, while subtlety is a noun. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
@Joao054 No problem, I hope this helps:
When my dog wants a treat, his body language is not subtle at all - he constantly looks at the cabinet where I store the dog biscuits. My dog is not good at subtlety!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
can i ask one more question tho? what's the diff between "spatter" and "splatter"?
- English (US)
@Joao054 Honestly, I wasn't sure before I looked it up. It seems like they can be used interchangeably (either word can be used to mean the same thing).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)