Question
Updated on
30 Jul 2021
- English (US)
-
Italian
Question about Italian
Qual è la differenza tra "oppure" e "o"?
Ha importa dove uso nella frase?
Se puoi, fammi degli esempi per favore.
Grazie mille!
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
no real differences
puoi usare uno o l'altro
puoi usare uno oppure l'altro
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Italian
They are synonymous, but you can see “oppure” as a stronger version of “o”.
Please note that “ha importa dove uso nella frase?” is wrong, you should say “ha importanza dove li uso nella frase?” (quite colloquial) or “ha importanza la posizione della frase in cui si trovano?” (more elegant).
However, the answer is yes, position is important, it’s almost the same in English.
E.g. “vuoi la pasta o la pizza?” (as a request of choice) is correct (it means: “what do you prefer: pizza or pasta?”),
but “vuoi o la pasta o la pizza?” means something completely different (it means: “(is it true that) you want only pizza or pasta? Really? Nothing else?”).
“O mangi la pasta o mangi la pizza!” is correct in case someone want you to choose only one option, but “mangi la pasta o mangi la pizza!”(without the first “o”) sounds quite unnatural as an order although it could be acceptable (more natural: “ora mangi la pasta! oppure mangi la pizza!”).
Both “puoi mangiare la pasta o la pizza” and “puoi mangiare o la pasta o la pizza” are totally fine.
I would suggest not to use “oppure” and “o” in the same sentence, because you could make some mistakes:
“puoi mangiare o la pasta o la pizza” is correct and sounds natural,
“puoi mangiare la pasta oppure la pizza” is totally fine if you want to stress/highlight the mutually exclusive choice,
“puoi mangiare o la pasta oppure la pizza” sounds weird but it could still be acceptable (colloquially/informally speaking at least),
“puoi mangiare oppure la pasta o la pizza” is completely wrong.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Gino_Vantuno Thank you so much for your extremely in depth explanation! And also thank you for correcting my Italian! Grazie mille!
Deleted user
Nessuna, "Ha importa dove uso nella frase?" sarebbe "Importa cosa uso nella frase?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@macocc Non c'é differenza.
Ha importa dove uso nella frase? É sbagliata ma te l'hanno corretta anche in maniera sbagliata.
Ha importanza QUALE uso (o utilizzo) nella frase?
Tu ci stai chiedendo qual é il migliore non dove inserirlo. Se uno mi chiedesse Ha importanza dove inserisco o/ oppure nella frase? Automaticamente mi verebbe da rispondere certo che sí.
Preferisci il mare o la piscina?
Non si puó dire: Preferisci o mare piscina
O preferisci mare piscina
Preferisci mare, piscina o (in questo caso é corretta ma mi aspetto un altra frase o parola)
Preferisci mare, piscina o fare le escursioni in montagna?
Vale la stessa cosa per Oppure
Was this answer helpful?