Question
Updated on
30 Jul 2021
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Spanish (Chile)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
What is the difference between me encantas and te quiero and te amo and me gustas ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Are they all romantic? Is one more like friends?
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
me encantas= i adore you
te quiero= i love you (friends)
te amo= i love you
me gustas= i like you
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
@LyleSnake Me encantas can be said to anyone you adore, your mother, your best friend, your s/o...
Te quiero can be said to friends, family and your s/o too, it means I love you but is much less intense
Te amo is mainly for your s/o as it implies romantic love most of the time
Me gustas means I like you, and is used mostly to declare your romantic attraction for someone, like your crush.
You can also say me gustas to your partner just to be corny, but it's not than common.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)