Question
Updated on
31 Jul 2021
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
How do you know when to use a feminine/masculine word in spanish? For example, “el agua.” Why is it wrong to say “La agua?”
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
it is like ,have to learn irregular verbs in English, there are words that sound like female but they are masculine
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@mellisajonnnn1266 In this sentence "La agua" the sound /a/ is repetitive so the expression sound wierd then the article is changed to "El". In spanish the article change when the last letter from the article sound same the first letter than noun.
I hope it helps you. Sorry my bad english☺️
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Mexico)