Question
Updated on
31 Jul 2021
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Spanish (Chile)
-
Spanish (Colombia)
Question about French (France)
What does Je te
Re*
????
(See below; what is he trying to say?) mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France)
@WolfieBoy
Hello ,
« I come back »
Je re = je REviens
This is really informal language.
:-)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
He wanted to say "je re"
It's a slang for "je reviens plus tard" (I come back later)
I often say that when I have to quit a voice chat on Discord for a few minutes and I know I'll come back later
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
I think 'te' was a typo. It was supposed to read 're', hence the correction on the second line.
're' can be added to verbs to mean 'again' or 'back'. For instance : venir (to come) -> revenir (to come back)
Here it is used on its own as an informal way to mean the person will be back later to continue their conversation.
Was this answer helpful?