Question
Updated on
2 Aug 2021
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
French (France)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
Is there any difference between the following sentences ?
1. Cuándo puedes olvidarte de él?
2. Cuándo puedes olvidar a él?
3. Cuándo se te puede olvidar él?
If i want to express “When can you forget him?”
Can i use any of them?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
- Spanish (Colombia)
no, you can use only the first sentence because 2 and 3 are incorrect!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@-sebasss-
Thank you.
if i say
“Cuándo le puedes olvidar?”
Is this correct?
Bc the dictionary says you can say
olvidar algo/ a alguien
could you please tell me if the following is correct?
Le he olvidado - I have forgot about him.
He olvidado su nombre - ive forgot his name.
Se me ha olvidado el paraguas.
Me he olvidado el paraguas.
- Ive forgot the umbrella.
xx
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@LiZk09 Thank you !! i see. the problem i had is in the personal pronoun. if i change the “a él” to “le” in the 2nd sentence, then it’s correct, altho it would be better to use the future tense.
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@LiZk09 so if it’s a person say Alberto, i would say “Cuándo podrás olvidar a Alberto?”
- Spanish (Spain)
- Spanish (Colombia)
@Drawzhuo good job! you're getting it right
and as the other person said, it would be more natural in future tense so it would be "cuándo le podrás olvidar?"
'le he olvidado' y 'he olvidado su nombre' are correct
btw you can replace 'le' by 'lo' in those sentences if you want to specify the gender of the person since 'lo' refers to a man
'le' is neutral, it's not clear if it refers to whether a man or a woman
- cuándo lo podrás olvidar? / cuándo podrás olvidarlo?
here 'lo' refers to 'Alberto'. If you use "le" then it wouldn't be clear whether you're talking about a man or woman
- cuándo podrás olvidarte de Alberto? / cuándo podrás olvidar a Alberto? are both okay too if you want to mention the person's name
on the other hand, it's "me he olvidado del paraguas" (del = de el)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- Spanish (Colombia)
I hope it's not confusing for you
it's just that there are many ways to mean the same thing
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@-sebasss- thank you so much. i think i have understood it.
i still have one question,
about the use of le and lo/la
are they always interchangeable? bc to my understanding, le is used to refer or a indirect object while la/lo a direct one.
for example:
Le digo que...
Le gustas tú.
we can’t say lo/la gustas tú, right ?
what are the circumstances when we can use either lo/la and le ?
xx
- Spanish (Spain)
- Spanish (Colombia)
you're completely right
..no, they aren't always interchangeable
as you know, the use of lo/la is just as simple as comparing them to English (him/her/it)
• I saw him yesterday / lo vi ayer
• I love her / la amo
• I have understood it / lo he entendido
• do it now / hazlo ahora
etc
(btw have you already noticed how lo/la/le can be sometimes attached to verbs as well? as in the previous examples about 'olvidarlo' that's just because of the verb tenses, their position in the sentences doesn't affect the meaning) just a sidenote, I didn't know if you were already aware of this 😸
everything easy up to here, right? well, with the use of le is when things get a little trickier, it's difficult to tell you exactly when you can use it and when not because sometimes it can act as a substitute and sometimes not, can't explain in depth😿
but here's a little distinctive, when thinking about an indirect object pronoun we must think: to whom/for whom
(to him/ to her / to it)
• ella le envío un regalo a Miguel / she sent a present to Miguel
• le añadí sal / I added salt to it
• le canto una canción / I sing a song to him/her
In addition to this, I found out that le is often used with some certain verbs to indicate that a thing or action pleases or displeases someone, such as gustar, disgustar, agradar, desagradar, encantar...
• a ella le gusta la comida china / she likes Chinese food
• (a él/ella) le gustas tú / he or she likes you
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China)