Question
Updated on
2 Aug 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
'Sheer' means 'pure'. Then what does 'sheer amount of students' exactly mean?
Thanks.
Thanks.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@JennieHeo
Sheer does not exactly mean Pure. It can be used to mean that, but it actually comes from an ancient English word which meant – bright, clean, gleaming, ASTONISHING. It's that last word that you want to pay attention to. Sheer indicates that you are overwhelmed by the intensity of something. Hence, the sheer amount of students.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?