Question
Updated on
4 Aug 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between It's starting to rain. and It's going to rain. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
it's starting to rain → 雨が降ってきた・きている(直訳:降り始めているところだ)
it's going to rain → 雨が降る(まだ降っていない)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It's starting to rain means that the rain is falling now
it's going to rain means it is not raining yet.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It's starting to rain means it's beginning to rain right now. It's going to rain means it will rain in the future.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?