Question
Updated on
5 Aug 2021
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Just wondering, do you actually use the idiom : rocks in his jaw? If you do, in what circumstances do what kind of people use it? Thank you (And please correct me if I asked the question wrong
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@Sharing-Language
I don't think this really counts as an idiom, because I have never heard a single person actually say it. I think that this is more of a literary idea – that somebody is gritting his teeth so that it looks like there are rocks in his jaw.
An idiom is something that everybody knows and lots of people say all of the time. Totally different from something like this.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@isthmus_x @iloveseungcheol Thank you very much! I get it. But if you've never heard of it, how could you possibly know/guess what it means? It really confused me till I found it's explanation😂
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@Sharing-Language
I had to look it up – and the first result I got was the description of a short story
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@Sharing-Language
"He has rocks in his head" – THIS is an idiom.
Everybody understands that it means that he is stupid. They don't need to look it up.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Simplified Chinese (China)