Question
Updated on
6 Aug 2021
- English (US)
-
Korean
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What is the main difference between chā and chà?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
They have the same meaning when used as verbs.
chā can be used as nouns (means the difference, the result of subtracting two numbers, error, deviation) .
the difference:差别。差距。差额。差价。
the result of subtracting two numbers:差数。四减二的差是二。时差;岁差;剪刀差;顺差,逆差
error:差错。偏差。差池。
chà can be used as adjectives(not equivalent, not good, not standard enough)
not equivalent:差不多
not good:差劲。差等。成绩差。
还有,chà也可以作为名词,但很少见。我也是为了回答你的问题查新华字典才知道他可以作为名词。
chà also can be used as nouns, but very rarely. I looked up the Xinhua Dictionary to answer your question before I knew it could be used as a noun.
Was this answer helpful?