Question
Updated on
8 Aug 2021
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
what do these mean? (context: these are some of the stuff my spanish speaking friends have said, 100% slang im guessing)
-que se va a armar
-jalar
-ni los topo
-chacas
-tilines
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
Que se va a armar: very informal way of saying "what do you want to do?"
-jalar: mostly used as a very informal way to say yes to a proposal
ex:
-Que se va armar?
-vamos al parque, jalas?
-jalo
ni los topo: Not sure if you're referring to another similar phrase that is "no me los he topado", but in that phrase, "topar" means "to meet".
ex:
-Te has topado a mis papás?
- No, no me los he topado.
chacas: it is used to refer to a group of people who likes to hear reggeaton and usually have a very "unique" style. If you know what "nacos" mean, that's the same thing as "chacas".
tilines: It is used to say "things" in a very informal way.
ex:
-recoge tus tilines (pack up your things)
-tienes todos tus tilines tirados (you have all your things on the floor)
Besides "ni los topo", I'm 100% sure about those other 4 slangs. Hope that helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@goldfishh_
-que se va a armar: planear una convivencia o hacer planes para algún proyecto no necesariamente formal.
-jalar: afirmación o aceptación de que se va a realizar la actividad que te proponen
-ni los topo: se dice para mencionar que se desconoce a la persona o personas
-chacas: personas del "barrio"
-tilines: voces de onomatopeya de las campanas/ también es parte de jerga o albur mexicano que se refiere al órgano sexual masculino.
Was this answer helpful?