Question
Updated on
9 Aug 2021
- English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What is the meaning of 反而 and when do you use it? Please list a few examples as well, thank you ^^
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan) Near fluent
反而Instead
ex.
他不但不上课,反而还去打了一天篮球。
在这三个当中,反而最开始不起眼的李小龙是最强的。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Instead/on the contrary
1.尽管他犯了大错,他的家人也没有生气,反而鼓励他。Instead of getting mad, his family encouraged him though he has made big mistakes.
2. 他不但不去想最坏的事情,反而努力地朝好的方面想。 Instead of giving way to thoughts of the worst he actually found he was trying to believe in better things.
3. 我并没有打算辞职,反而我要比之前更努力工作。 I'm not planning on quitting my job, on the contrary, I'm going to work harder than before.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@996007@ygggggg thank you for both of your answers! :D Do you have to put a sentence in front of 反而 before using it, or is it not necessary?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@nyehe Generally speaking, it is necessary to put a prepositional sentence before 反而, because this word means the opposite of the above meaning or something unexpected has happened. Without a sentence before 反而, the whole sentence will appear to be abrupt.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@nyehe No,I mean just a sentence is needed before using 反而, as for whether this sentence has the word 反而, there is no limit.反而 itself can be used as an adversative even there is no corresponding word like 不但.I can give you some sentences showcasing what I say.
1. 风没有停,反而越刮越大了。 Instead of abating, the wind is blowing even harder.
2. 她试着走开,她的脚却不听使唤,反而把她带到人群中去了。 She tried to go away, but her feet were treacherous, and carried her to the group instead.
3. 他没有回答,反而转身离开了房间。 He didn't reply. Instead, he turned on his heel and left the room.
You can see that the former part of the above three sentence didn’t encompass the word 不但 but are all right sentences.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@ygggggg ohhh so what you mean is you need to put the condition (or how it's not met?), and then 反而?
For example 我以为他会帮我一个忙 (condition),他却不帮我(condition not met),反而麻烦我去帮他做事(does this thing instead)。
Is that correct? :O (Sorry for bad grammar and for bothering you this much 😔)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@nyehe Yes! The example you gave is absolutely right and very natural.
Don’t mention it, I am glad to help you with your Chinese.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)