Question
Updated on
10 Aug 2021
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
-
Arabic
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between いっぱい食べて and たくさん食べて ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
They have same meaning, you can use those words interchangeably.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
The same I think. いっぱい sounds bit more informal.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
いっぱいとはvolumeful とか full to capacity という意味です。
いっぱい食べてね。と言いますが、
(お腹が)いっぱい(になるまで)食べてね。
という言い方をします。
お腹がいっぱいになるまで食べてね。
お腹いっぱい食べてね。
いっぱい食べてね。
↑どれも同じ様に意味は通じます。
A bad examples
お腹がたくさんになるまで食べてね。
お腹たくさん食べてね。
↑ If you said this. (Lol)
Was this answer helpful?