Question
Updated on
11 Aug 2021
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between It is not cold this week and This week is not cold ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
it's about emphasis the first sentence emphasizes that cold, the second emphasizes the week
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@nhutkha2708
Because you have said "this week", we understand that the week is still ongoing. It has not yet finished. That means you are talking about your knowledge of the temperature so far. Your knowledge has not yet reached completion either, because the week has not reached completion.
When you say, it is not cold this week, we understand that you mean – this week so far. But if you say – this week is not cold, it sounds like you are saying that the entire week is not cold – even though you don't know how the whole week will be, because it hasn't finished yet. This sounds a little bit strange. So the correct way of saying it would be – this week hasn't been cold, or, this week hasn't been cold so far.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- Vietnamese