Question
Updated on
8 Mar 2017
- English (US)
-
German
-
Arabic
-
Russian
Question about German
In this sentence why is "beim" being used instead of "mit"
Wir konnten ihr beim Umzug helfen.
-> We could help her with the move.
Answers
Read more comments
- German
One of the meanings of "bei" is "during; as part of the process of [doing sth.]". This meaning is invoked here.
In fact, "bei" is firmly connected to the verb "helfen", as part of the verb phrase "jdm.D bei etw.D helfen"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- German
Don't know 'bout germany, but in Austria u could use "Ich helfe ihr mit ihrem Umzug" as well, but that might be just austrian german.
Was this answer helpful?
- German
@Higgs_Boson
Yeah it's the same for Germany ^^
Kann ich dir mit dem Umzug helfen or similar is totally okay....
Maybe not that frequently used
Was this answer helpful?