Question
Updated on
11 Aug 2021
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Japanese Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
Thai
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
Hello,why can’t I choose “was being stolen” as the answer?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
“Was being stolen” is the past continuous tense.
“I have to” is present tense. In order for “was being stolen” to be correct, “have” would have to be “had” because “had” is the past tense form of “have.”
I have to find a policeman as soon as possible because my bag was being stolen. ❌
I had to find a policeman as soon as possible because my bag was being stolen. ✔️
The correct answer:
I have to find a policeman as soon as possible because my bag has been stolen.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Because you're talking about what's happening now.
was being stolen = 盗まれつつあった、盗まれているところだった
It doesn't fit.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?