Question
Updated on
12 Aug 2021
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Portuguese (Portugal)
-
Japanese
Question about Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
What is the difference between 好嘞 and Hu ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
- English (US)
@Patrick Yeah, old people in the US think tattoos are only for gang members too.
Most of the old people I've seen with tattoos ride motorcycles.
Have you decided what you would get for a tattoo yet?
If you still need more time to think about it, it's okay. I'm just curious to see what you would pick.
Yeah, I can see how it wouldn't really be a catch-22 for you now. I just remembered this photo of you on your tour guide review page. You put Patrick from Spongebob on a stick! haha, that's cute. haha, and funny. Hey! Um, come to think about it. That's actually a pretty good idea! I need to put a purple heart on the antenna of my car so I can find my car in the parking lot when I walk out of the store.
- English (US)
I've thought a lot about what tattoos I would get. I want a big tattoo, but I would put it where it could be easily covered by my shirt. So I'd put it on my rib cage and maybe a little bit going down my thigh. I think this location looks really cool.
It would be a rising phoenix bird that looks like glowing red, purple, blue flames in a whimsical, watercolor style. I have the image in my mind but it is hard to find photos of what I mean. They don't really show the style that I want, but I tried to find some photos that would look like it if they were combined. I wish I could just let you see into my mind, that would be easier. There is a tornado twist around the bottom of it's body.
CLICK THE PHOTO
(there are two photos under the top photos)
- English (US)
The majority of the feathers would be red, but there would be purple and blue accent flames.
The wings are stretched upwards towards the light, with light beams shining down.
Read more comments
- English (US)
@Patrick0310
Hi 志宏.
I'm so glad to see you!
"detective 子欣" haha, I like how you said that.
Yeah, I fall asleep like that too. I tell myself it'll just be a five minute nap and then I wake up 5 hours later. I know why you went unconscious. It's because you were exhausted.
Since you only had 10 minutes to eat lunch it makes me feel very appreciative that you took the time to read and like my post to let me know that you were there.
Wow, that is a lot of things that you have to do. And you and your partner have to do it all by yourself, that's mind blowing.
Do you feel like you got enough sleep last night?
Have you left for work yet?
- English (US)
I just woke up from a dream. It wasn't a nightmare this time, just a regular dream about nothing important. As I lie there awake in the dark, my thoughts drifted to thinking about how you are probably in the middle of being really busy.
preparing materials
moving stuff from the second floor warehouse to the first floor shop.
producing products, packing products, selling, cleaning
And wondering which one on the list you are doing right now and what hour of the day you found time to eat.
- English (US)
Since you are a business owner and not an employee who has a boss that can pat them on the back and tell them they are doing a good job, I imagine you rarely hear anybody acknowledge your hard work and praise you for it. I was just laying here thinking about how I admire you for being such a dedicated hard worker and how I want to be an encouragement to you during your busy day. As I was thinking about how I could do that, it brought a smile to my face to think about what you would think if I gave you a golden heart as a reward for it, so here is your golden heart. I know it's cheesy, but maybe it will make you smile too. I'm proud of you. Anyhow, I hope you like it and that you've found a chance to eat lunch today already. I'm gonna go back to sleep now. Talk with you later.
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@LilChee
Thank you for the golden heart award. 💛
Today was busy as well. Tomorrow is the Moon Festival which is also the last day of the holidays.
My partner and I found some time to have a quick meal- we had three meals at the shop from breakfast till dinner.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Patrick0310
Hi :) Today is a rainy day where I'm at. I'm sitting in my van in my front yard while talking to you. Here is what my view looks like. It sorta looks like an Impressionist painting because the falling rain on the windshield blurs the shapes of the objects in the yard. You can probably hear the rain in the background of my recording too. What's the weather like for you? Hm, also, you're welcome for the heart.
By the way, I know it's late and you're probably tired, so if you'd rather not talk tonight and just want to go to sleep(if you haven't already haha), I'll be okay with it. I can just go back to what I was doing.
- English (US)
I'm glad you found some time to eat. I'm actually eating lunch right now. I'm almost done eating it though, so a photo of it won't be pretty, so I found a similar photo of it so you can see what's in it. It's called a "chicken fajita bowl". It has chicken, corn, black beans, rice, bell peppers, tomatoes, lime, cilantro, and mozzarella cheese mixed together. It's a Mexican dish. It's mildly spicy. What did you eat for breakfast, lunch and dinner?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Patrick0310
Hi :)
Good morning to you too! I like hearing the noises in the background. A cup of coffee is a good way to start your day. Since today is the Moon Festival I hope it is busy for you in the best way that you would like it to be and that today will be enjoyable for you. Anyway, I'll talk with you later. Bye bye.
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@LilChee
It has been a beautiful 🌞 sunny day here. There are lots of tourists in every popular sightseeing area.
Finally it's the end of the 4 day holidays. Most of people will go back to work tomorrow. I will take 2 days off tomorrow and the day after tomorrow.
It's interesting to see things from your view. Thanks for your sharing. 😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Patrick0310
HI 志宏!
I love when I see messages from you! It's the highlight of my day. Oh, thanks for telling me what the weather was like for you yesterday. Is this morning sunny for you too? The photo that I showed you yesterday was really rainy. Today it has been really bright and sunny. Um, as I was walking in the parking lot to go into Wal-mart this morning, the sun rays felt so hot on my head that it reminded me of being in the middle of summer. The day looked bright and it felt soooo nice. And it made me think of how you were having a sunny, um, day too. I really miss summer already. I'm curious, um, since Covid is still happening, where are all the tourists coming from if they can't fly?
Also, maybe you can sleep in today and get some rest to recover from the 4 day holiday rush.
HI 志宏!
I love when I see messages from you! It's the highlight of my day. Oh, thanks for telling me what the weather was like for you yesterday. Is this morning sunny for you too? The photo that I showed you yesterday was really rainy. Today it has been really bright and sunny. Um, as I was walking in the parking lot to go into Wal-mart this morning, the sun rays felt so hot on my head that it reminded me of being in the middle of summer. The day looked bright and it felt soooo nice. And it made me think of how you were having a sunny, um, day too. I really miss summer already. I'm curious, um, since Covid is still happening, where are all the tourists coming from if they can't fly?
Also, maybe you can sleep in today and get some rest to recover from the 4 day holiday rush.