Question
Updated on
12 Aug 2021
- English (US)
- French (Canada) Near fluent
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 冷たい and 寒い ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
冷たい is used for feeling cold when you touch something.
寒い is used for circumstances. like weather, air conditioning
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Tumetai is used when you touch something
Samui is used when you think the temperature is low
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
冷たい: 物、人
ex: 冷たいジュース、あの人は冷たい
寒い: 天気、気温
ex: 昨日は寒かった、寒い冬
Was this answer helpful?