Question
Updated on
13 Aug 2021
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
What is the difference between aprender and estudiar ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
I used aprender in a sentence and was told that it was wrong and that I should've used estudiar.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
Aprender-> learn
Estudiar-> study
"estudiar" is memorizing a subject that will later be used for academic purposes: "Study to pass the exam".
"aprender" is acquiring knowledge and making it our own, in such a way that that information will be stored in our memory and will be used over and over again.
What was the sentence?
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
@angy_cm I wrote "A veces me siento como un idiota cuando aprender español". I could see how learning a language goes both ways with aprender and estudiar.
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@LearnerOfLanguage Yes, practically it works both ways, because to learn a language you need to study it. As DavE says: you study in order to learn", for example: "I studied finance to learn how to invest my money", "I studied to learn how to cook". I say these examples, so you can differentiate them. That is why they corrected you by saying that it is not well written "aprender", because you have not yet fully learned it, but you are studying to learn it. Also, in your sentense sounds better "estudio" than "aprendo", it sounds more natural. I hope this help you, i don't find another way to explain it. :/
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)