Question
Updated on
13 Aug 2021
- French (France)
- English (US) Near fluent
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Japanese
What does "いし " means in the sentence "ちいさないし" ?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
- English (US) Near fluent
- Japanese
- French (France)
- English (US) Near fluent
- Japanese
- Thai
There are two kinds of possibilities.
1)「小さな石(Chiisana ishi)」means "a small stone".
2)「小さな意思(Chiisana ishi)」means "a little wish".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
いし means stones
ちいさないし means small stones
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
- English (US) Near fluent