Question
Updated on
13 Aug 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I ran to my school's grounds with heavy rain. and I ran on my school's grounds with heavy rain. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
First, let me correct "with heavy rain" to "in heavy rain"
You can also say "through heavy rain"
"I ran to my school's grounds in heavy rain."
means you started somewhere away from the school.
example:
You started at home.
You ran in the rain until you arrived at the school's grounds.
"I ran on my school's grounds in heavy rain."
means you were running on the school property.
example
You were already at school.
You decided to run in the rain.
You stayed on the school property.
Maybe you were jogging (running for exercise) on the school running track.
You can also say "school grounds" or even "school ground" rather than "school's grounds."
All are correct, but "school ground" and "school grounds" are more common,
maybe because they are easier to say.
Summary:
"To" is for starting at one place and arriving at another place,
arriving at the place you went "to."
"On" is for staying within the boundaries of a place.
(sometimes "in" is also used for this type of sentence, but that depends on context)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
I think it's mean :
- ran to : you are still on the way go to school's ground
- ran on: you have arrived at the school's ground
Was this answer helpful?