Question
Updated on
13 Aug 2021
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US) Near fluent
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about Japanese
What does 怯えたなくても、良いんだよ mean?
動詞 + た + なくても は何???
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
正確には、「怯えなくても、良いんだよ」ですね。「た」が入るのは誤りです。
You don't need to be afraid.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
普通はそんな言い方はしません。
「た」を消し忘れたのではないかと思います。
「怯えなくても良いんだよ」なら You don’t have to be afraid という意味です。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Shirokuroterebi
“怯えたなくても” does not appear to be correct.
If what you mean is “怯えなくても、良いんだよ”, it stands for “you do not have to be scared” or “it is not necessary for you to be scared” or likewise.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
怯えなくても良いんだよ。
だと思うので
You don't have to be scared.
と同じ様な意味だと思います。
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US) Near fluent
- Japanese