Question
Updated on
14 Aug 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
German
Question about English (US)
Hi, can I ask you if the following sentences sound natural? Also, if some of them sound natural, could you tell me how different they are? 😊
(1) There are not many occasions where I use that expression.
(2) I don’t have many opportunities to use that expression.
(3) I rarely use that expression.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
All of them sound natural!
(1) Occasions is a word similar to opportunity, but they can also mean different things. In these sentences they mean the same thing but “occasion” can also mean an event/a gathering. Opportunity means a chance. While both “occasion” and “opportunity” make sense here, opportunity is more common to use in this situation.
(3) “Rarely” is like the shortened way to say “not many.” Therefore, it’s also acceptable to use if you want to say it quickly and still have the same effect as the other two sentences.
Hope this helps! =)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@reallyloudcough Thank you so much for your answer!! 🙂
Actually, I changed (1) a bit to “There are not many occasions where I use that expression.” I’m not sure if you saw this one or the previous one, but does this one also work? :)
Also, it might be just me, but to me, it seems that the word ‘opportunity’ has a positive connotation, while ‘rarely’ has a negative connotation. So, it sounds to me that their nuisances might be a little different, but I am not sure. Please correct me if I am wrong! 🤔
Actually, I changed (1) a bit to “There are not many occasions where I use that expression.” I’m not sure if you saw this one or the previous one, but does this one also work? :)
Also, it might be just me, but to me, it seems that the word ‘opportunity’ has a positive connotation, while ‘rarely’ has a negative connotation. So, it sounds to me that their nuisances might be a little different, but I am not sure. Please correct me if I am wrong! 🤔