Question
Updated on
14 Aug 2021
- Spanish (Spain)
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between Yoko can't attend it for our annual cookout and Yoko can't make it for our annual cookout ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The sentences should actually be
Yoko can't attend our annual cookout
And
Yoko can't make it to our annual cookout
Attend is more formal. I feel like we use the word attend less.
Otherwise, they're similar.
"Can't make it" has the nuance of "she wanted to come, but she can't"
We often say things like, "I wish I could make it, but I have to get up early tomorrow"
The word "attend" is more neutral. It means that she can't come, but you can't tell from the sentence whether or not she wanted to.
For example, "I'm sorry, but I won't be able to attend." We probably use it more often with people we don't know as well or for more formal events.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
@Ali72511534 Yes, they're both grammatically incorrect.
The sentences should be:
Yoko can't attend our annual cookout.
And
Yoko can't make it to our annual cookout.
We say "attend", not "attend it".
Attend school
Attend a party
Attend a graudation ceremony
Attend our cookout
"Make it" is a phrase.
Wasn't Sarah going to come to our party?
She said that she can't make it because she has too much homework.
My birthday party is tomorrow.
I hope you can make it.
I'm free. I'll be there!
I'm sorry that I can't explain the grammar better.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?