Question
Updated on
15 Aug 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with "on the nose" . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Person A : "Why are you sad?"
Person B : "Why don't you guess?"
A : "Your girlfriend broke up with you?"
B : "You're on the nose."
"At ten on the nose his car pulled up to my house."
"He thought I would get a 8/100 on my math test - sadly, he was on the nose."
"On the nose" means accurate, correct, right. It is not that commonly used though. "On the money" means the same thing and is used more. Hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese