Question
Updated on
15 Aug 2021
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between Hiragana and Katakana ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
@atardp
Hiragana is read as Japanese basic sounds of letters include pronounced for kanji just.
Katakana is written words from overseas' origin products.
EX:
アメリカは偉大だ
アメリカ katakana
は、だ hiragana
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Hiragana is used for words derived from Japan.
Katakana is often used when expressing a foreign language in Japanese.
For Example, Japanese people use katakana when writing ''America'' in Japanese sentences.
アメリカ is natural.
あめりか is not natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
japanese is consists of 3 kinds of characters called 漢字(kanji:Chinese characters),ひらがな(hiragana)andカタカナ(katakana).
Generally,we use katakana to wright English as Japanese.
it's called GAIRAIGO(外来語),for example caffee is コーヒー. good morning is グッドモーニング.
Hiragana is like easy expression of kanji.
漢字 is かんじ. 私 is わたし.
Howevr,it is very difficult to express them in Japanese.
Those're complicateld like driving you crazy!
Was this answer helpful?