Question
Updated on
15 Aug 2021
- Kurdish
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Whats differen betweenHi andHello
Answers
Read more comments
- Filipino
- English (US)
They’re the same :) You can either say “hi” or “hello” wherever and whenever :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Kurdish
@shayeee but I heard if you see anyone first time you can say Hi but if you know him you should say hello
- Filipino
- English (US)
@Hawkhawk41 May I ask where you heard it from? There is really no difference between the two. You can say hi and hello to a person you know and to a stranger.
When I want to message and check up on a friend, I say “Hi Mary! How was your class?”
or when you want to introduce yourself to someone you just met, you can say “Hello/Hi, my name is____”
There is no such rule that you should only say hi to strangers and hello to people you know ☺️
Was this answer helpful?
- Kurdish
@shayeee “Hi” is an informal and casual version of “Hello.” It is typically a greeting between friends or familiar people. “Hello” is a more formal greeting, usually used with people you don't know or over the phone to an unfamiliar caller. Hi is quite simply the informal counterpart for the more formal hello.
Thank you
- Filipino
- English (US)
@Hawkhawk41 “Hi” is less formal than “Hello” but it doesn’t mean that you can only use “Hi” to friends or people you know. Sure, if you want to sound casual when greeting your friends, you can say “Hi” or if you want to sound even more casual, you can say “Hey” but you can still say “Hi” when talking to strangers.
For example, if you want to ask a stranger for directions, you can say “Hi, excuse me, do you know which way to the nearest station?”
Hello does sound a bit more formal but you can still use it when greeting someone you know :)
They both mean the same so you don’t need to worry much about when to say “hello” and “hi”
Hope this helps! ☺️
Was this answer helpful?
- Kurdish
- Filipino
- English (US)