Question
Updated on
15 Aug 2021
- French (France)
-
Korean
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Thai
Question about Thai
What does เลย mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Thai
- English (US) Near fluent
@wattpadraphael i don’t see any context but เลย have many meanings in Thai.
เลย (prep.) reason that become a result. exp: ฉันไม่ตั้งใจเรียนฉันเลยสอบตก
เลย (v.) pass through exp: ฉันขับรถเลย
เลย name of a province in Thailand.
เลย Suffix that we add in the end of sentence. exp: ฉันหิวจังเลย
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Thai
- English (UK) Near fluent
It has many uses. You have to give an example on what context you would like to know about.
There’s also a province called เลย.
It’s right in between the boarder of the Northeastern and Northern Thailand.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
- Thai
- English (UK) Near fluent
@wattpadraphael
To emphasise the main verb, in a suggestive sense, in going through with the action.
เค้กชิ้นนี้กินได้ไหม
Can I have this slice of cake?
กินเลย
Sure. Take it.
It doesn’t really have a fixed definition in this use.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)