Question
Updated on
18 Aug 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
I try to avoid the person and because of that, I fall off my bicycle.
is there any nice word instead of "avoid?" (here I want to say, I try not to bump into the person)
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Persian
@thumb0921 you can say this:
"i didn't want to face them so i fell off my bike" 💕
but it may cause distraction. if you're gonna use my sentence you have to add some details.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- German
Do you literally mean "not to bump into the person", or did you not want to meet that person? Makes a bit of a difference here.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
- German
@thumb0921
Then you could maybe replace "avoid" with "circumvent". Don't know if that's really nicer, but I think it better expresses, what you want to say.
Was this answer helpful?