Question
Updated on
25 Aug 2021
- Korean
- French (France)
-
Arabic
-
Albanian
-
Czech
Question about Thai
What is the difference between เมื่อไหร่ and เมื่อไร ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Thai
เมื่อไร has same prononciation with เมื่อไหร่
เมื่อไร is grammatically correct word.
But เมื่อไหร่ is the way we normally pronounce, it is not correct to write this word but these day it is not wrong at all because Thai people often use this word when write comment on the internet. That's means you can see เมื่อไหร่ more than เมื่อไร in daily life.
เมื่อไร ✔️ =Correct word
เมื่อไหร่ ✔️ = Spelling mistaken but in these day it is not wrong to use this word except when you have to write paragraph or something formal, I suggest you to use เมื่อไร
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- French (France)