Question
Updated on
25 Aug 2021
- English (UK)
- English (US)
-
German
Question about German
When would you use "bei" and "mit" when saying "with"?
Answers
Read more comments
- German
You‘ve got to learn some collocations, I‘m afraid.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- German
- English (US) Near fluent
bei means "at" while mit means "with"
Ich bin bei einem Freund Zuhause = I am at a friends house
Ich bin mit einem Freund draußen. = I am outside with a friend
Was this answer helpful?
- German
Are you with me? … bei….
Come along with your friends.. mit..
Got no money on me. ….bei….
I am not afraid when I‘m with you. …bei…
I style my hair with gel. …with..,
How long have you been with your bank? ….bei….
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- English (UK)
- English (US)