Question
Updated on
12 Oct 2015
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does You're so dead. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means "I'm going to kill you" in a figurative way. Most likely, the speaker has had something bad done to them by the listener and the speaker is angry and making an idle threat. It could be said in the context of competition, though, still implying "I'm going to kill you" figuratively, but really meaning that the speaker is going to beat the player badly in the competition. If we hear the phrase "You're so dead," we would understand it as a figurative phrase.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It is a threat that is used when someone is made at someone else and "wants to kill them".
Was this answer helpful?