Question
Updated on
30 Aug 2021
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
in this passage,i don't understand the meanings of "The words is coming" and "i've given him a good spoonful of time to sweeten the tiny pill"
please help mee
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Not sure about the words are coming, usually that means the speaker is forming a thought
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
For the jam part, there is some benefit (the jam) to make the medicine (less pleasant) palatable
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"The words are coming" means Tony is saying what the speaker hoped. He is starting to show some interest in the deal when he says "Money all right?".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?