Question
Updated on
31 Aug 2021
- Dutch
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about Japanese
Could someone explain to me when you use a particle with あした and when not?
So for example why does this sentence use は, あした は どうですか。and this sentence not, あした きます。
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
A particle is omitted if あした is used as an adverb.
It is used with particles if it is used as a noun.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Formally, you need to put a particle(助詞)after あした.
あした きます is a kind of abbreviation of the particle.
So it supposed to be あしたはきます。(or あしたにはきます)
I hope it works for you.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?