Question
Updated on
2 Sep 2021
- English (US)
-
Thai
Question about Thai
What does "แหละ" in "โอเค แค่นี้แหละ" mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Thai
@Tuetewan
finally I found an article about แหละ
https://thaiwithgrace.com/lae-in-thai/
From the article
แหละ = this one / that one / this is it
from your sentence
โอเค แค่นี้แหละ
= Okay. That is enough.
BUT !!
โอเค แหละ (in this phrase แหละ shows you are not that certain)
= It should be okay / I might be okay
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Thai
- English (UK) Near fluent
It derived from ‘แล’.
For this context, it’s a speech particle used for emphasis right at the end of a clause/sentence. It adds ‘at once’ element to the scenario.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Thai
- English (US) Near fluent
@Tuetewan In my opinion we put แหละ at the ending of sentence to make it more natural but also depends on context.
If you saw แหละ appears after แค่นี้/แค่นั้น เท่านี้/เท่านั้น it means That’s it. (Nothing else/ That’s enough)
sometimes แหละ can mean probably or tend to…You can use it when you are lowkey not sure about something but you have to give an answer. Still doubt there’s a chance 70/30%
A: Are you going tomorrow?
B: ไปแหละ yea, I’m going (in the meaning of if there was nothing wrong 70% you will go, but if something suddenly happened you would probably call and cancel)
A: Are you free this weekend?
B: ว่างแหละ ( yes, I’m free „at the moment“ your friend probably asks you on Monday and who knows your schedule might be changed at the end of the week by accident)
I know it’s hard to understand, I hope this helps.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It's a bit complicated but seeing in context makes it more understandable thank you so much 🤗