Question
Updated on
5 Sep 2021
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
can someone help me understand why do I need to use "la" in "mano" ? isn't supposed to be "el" since it ends with "o"?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
No, that's totally wrong.
Nouns can be whatever gender. While it's true that the majority of words that end with "a" are femenine and the majority of words that end with "o" are masculine, that's not a rule. There are a few femenine words ending in "o" and many masculine words ending in "a".
- La mano
- La radio
- La modelo
Etc.
- El día
- El mapa
- El idioma
- El problema
- El tema
Etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- Catalan
@Mitzi0320 It is feminine: la mano. For the diminutive, the forms manito and manita are valid. What is usual in the formation of diminutives of nouns ending in -a or -o is that the suffix keeps the same final vowel of the noun, independently of the grammatical gender of the noun: la casa > la casita, el mapa > el mapita, el cuadro > el cuadrito, la moto > la motito. In the case of mano, exceptionally, both forms have been generated; thus, manito, which maintains the final -o of the noun, is the usual form in most of America: "Saluda a Cámara con la manito" (Cuzzani Zorro [Arg. 1988]); and manita, which has been generated according to the grammatical gender of the noun mano, and not to its final vowel, is the form commonly used in Spain and Mexico: "Nomás se despidió con la manita" (Monsiváis Ofensiva [Méx. 1979]). Less frequent is the diminutive manecita, also correct: "Él, enamorado, apretaba más la tierna manecita" (Derbez Usos [Méx. 1988]).
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
- Catalan
- Spanish (Spain)
@Nema87 No entiendo tu comentario, yo he contestado la pregunta de Mitzi.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- Catalan