Question
Updated on
7 Sep 2021
- English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Thai
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What is the difference between 大妈 and 阿姨 and 伯母 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
大妈 and 伯母 are similar, wife of your father's elder brother(uncle),大妈是口语的,伯母比较书面化,并且伯母有时候称呼你boyfriend or girlfriend‘s mother;阿姨 has two meanings too, one is your mom's younger sister, or a lady younger than your mom, also you can call your boyfriend or girlfriend's mother 阿姨 if she is younger than your mom.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@mslsyd Thank you.
Correct me if I'm wrong but someone also has taught me that both 大妈 and 伯母 can be used to call a woman who is around your mom's age. Similar to "ma'am" in English but someone that's around your mom's age. Is that right?
I was also told an 阿姨 could also be a babysitter. Do you agree with this?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
You are right!You could call a woman who is around your mom's age 大妈 or 伯母 to respect her, all these words have a far-ranging definition, in everyday life we use these words which originally are from "relatives" to show our gentle or respects.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@mslsyd If it's a woman who is not related to you (similar to the scenario for 大妈 and 伯母), is an 阿姨 older or younger than a 大妈 / 伯母?
Also, can an 阿姨 be used to call a babysitter? (Someone you hire to watch your kids?)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
但是大妈更加的口语化,比如说,你去菜市场买菜,你看那个卖菜的人的年纪和你妈妈差不多,你就可以说:"大妈,您这白菜怎么卖的?"
如果你碰到一个比你妈妈的年龄小点的,你就可以称呼“阿姨”,比如:“阿姨,您穿这身可太合适了”,终归一句话,做人嘛,嘴还是要甜一点,😄
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Babysitter means 保姆,but we call her as "阿姨“ to respect as I mentioned.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@StopAAPIHate We may call a man elder than us "大哥”, a woman elder than us "大姐“
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
在中国文化中,"大妈"、"阿姨"和"伯母"都是用来称呼女性的称谓,但它们有一些细微的差别。
1. "大妈"通常用来称呼年纪较大的女性,特别是中年或老年妇女。这个词更加亲切,常见于街头巷尾,用来称呼陌生的、或者与自己没有亲属关系的女性。例如,街上遇到一位年纪较大的女士,你可以称呼她为"大妈"。
2. "阿姨"是用来称呼与自己有一定亲属关系的女性,常见的关系包括母亲的姐妹、父亲的姐妹、祖母的同辈女性等。它也可以用来称呼比自己年长一些的女性,但关系不一定非要是亲属关系。例如,你的母亲的姐妹,你可以称呼她为"阿姨"。
3. "伯母"则是用来称呼与自己父亲有一定关系的女性,通常是父亲的姐妹或姐姐。例如,你的父亲的姐姐,你可以称呼她为"伯母"。
需要注意的是,这些称谓的使用还遵循一定的地域习惯,有些地方可能会有些差异。此外,人们也可以根据自己的熟悉程度和亲密度来选择合适的称呼方式。
Was this answer helpful?