Question
Updated on
10 Sep 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Sorry for late reply.
Sorry for the late reply.
Which one is correct?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
Since the word “reply” is a noun, and “late” is an adjective, it needs the article “the” to be grammatically correct.
So the correct phrase is:
“Sorry for the late reply.”
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The second one is correct.
"reply" as a noun is countable, so it needs an article.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?