Question
Updated on
15 Sep 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does Your head's at stake here, in case you hadn't noticed. mean?
This sentence's from the film 'M' by fritz lang.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"your head" is often a euphemism for "your life". Sometimes it can also mean something very important to them, like their career or their reputation.
"at stake" means something can be won or lost (like gambling). It is a risk.
"here" = "now", "in this situation"
Your head's at stake here = your life could be won or lost in this situation = Your life is at risk/in danger in this situation.
"in case" = "if"
"in case you hadn't noticed" = means "if you didn't notice". This is a common phrase, it is a sarcastic and harsh way of telling someone that they are overlooking something very important and obvious.
So, the sentence means "Your life is in danger here!" and saying "in case you didn't notice" means the speaker is angry/annoyed at the listener for not thinking about how big the risk is.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Thank you very much! I appreciate all your answer :)