Question
Updated on
12 Mar 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does You've lost more than I'll ever have. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Spanish (Mexico)
It means that the person who lost something has more than the speaker, whether they are better off financially or socially. I would assume the context is that someone complained about something they lost and the speaker says the original sentence almost as if to tell them to be grateful.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It could be in reference to the lose of a family member or possessions, if you say I instead of I'll. Those that survived the 2011 lost more than I ever have. My family is still alive and I have not lost my house. If you intended to use I'll instead of I, then it could be used in reference to a gambling debt. As in "You've lost more money than I'll ever have". I'm not sure what context this is from.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Spanish (Mexico)