Question
Updated on
16 Sep 2021
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between To and -ing ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
- English (UK) Near fluent
When you antepone “to” to a verb it’s at the infinitive form. If you postpone “-ing” (obviously without “to”) the verb is at gerund.
So for example:
I go to walk = voy a cambiar (“to walk” is infinitive like “cambiar”)
I’m washing my hairs = me estoy lavando el pelo (“wash-ing” is gerund like “lavando”)
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)