Question
Updated on
Deleted user
16 Sep 2021
Question about English (UK)
Is 'the litmust test' a translation for 'prueba de fuego'(Sp)? Meaning an event that really tests sth or sb?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
I don't understand Spanish, but google tells me that this phrase translates as "fireproof", so I'm guessing that the meaning is as you say that something or someone is tested to their limits.
If this is correct, then no. A litmus test is something that effectively proves or measures something. In chemistry, a litmus test shows exactly how acidic or basic a substance is. So similarly, we can use it to say it is an effective test of some specific characteristic or quality.
I always ask a potential date whether they like cats - that's my litmus test. (To see whether they are worth dating.)
Example from Merriam-Webster:
The party is using attitudes about gun control as a litmus test for political candidates.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/litm...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Strewth fireproof is like bulletproof in Spanish, which is more like a characteristic than a test/event that tests sb or sth. So, 'UNA prueba de fuego' (= a litmus test) is different than ' something made A prueba de fuego' (=sth / sb very resistant). The terms are very similar in form in Spanish, but I see than in English you use completely different expressions, and that's why the translation was confusing to me. You're example with the cat thing was very helpful though, thanks.