質問
最終更新日:
2021年9月17日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
big push on vaccination とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@zuotengdazuo when they say “big push” on vaccination, they mean it’s going to be heavily encouraged again. So they are going to really “push”/encourage people to get the vaccine. It basically just means they will be trying very hard to convince people to get vaccinated.
Hope this helps 😊
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@Lana_M31 Thank you. So are there any other examples of the “push on” in this sense?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@zuotengdazuo I’d say examples just generally using “push” with the same meaning.
- There was a big push towards women’s rights back then, and it continues even today.
- People are pushing to get the current mayor out of office.
- There is going to be a big push on masks at school if the outbreaks get any worse.
I hope these are what you were looking for and are helpful.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?