Question
Updated on
17 Sep 2021
- English (US) Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Does it sound natural?
People tend to buff themselves up a bit on their resume.
(ps. I’m curious about how to use the word “buff”.)
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
People tend to [p]uff themselves up a bit on their resume.
Puff would usually be said in your sentence.
Puff themselves up means you are pretending to be better or bigger than you are. Think of a chicken or cat trying to intimidate something.
Buff means muscular or large.
So when you say you want to buff up your resume. You are saying that you want to learn new skills to add to your resume.
Buff Examples.
Ex1: James is starting to get pretty buff. I heard he's been exercising everyday.
Ex2: I've really buffed up my resume since last time. I've added 2 new certificates.
Ex3: That man is too buff for his shirt. The sleeves look like they are going to rip.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
@Gusuku Wow, I didn’t know there’s actually a difference between “puff up” and “buff up”. Thanks so much :) So I think it’s better to buff up my resume instead of puffing myself up in a job interview?
- English (US)
buff up - is also to shine to remove any imperfections
people BUFF themselves = work out and get muscular
buff up their.... = shine or do until its perfect
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
@uezato Got it ! So I think I better keep on buffing my English if I plan on working in an English-speaking country lol
- English (US)
@Keqing you want to keep "BUFFING UP" (constantly improving on) your English
if youre BUFFING your English you are shining it a lot!!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- English (US)
- English (US) Near fluent