Question
Updated on
17 Sep 2021
- Catalan
- Spanish (Spain)
-
German
-
Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
What does do grey lenses refer to color contact lenses to change your eye color into grey? or gray¿? Thank you in advance! mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Grey and Gray both refer to the same color, but the spelling is different in different countries
“Grey” is used in the UK
“Gray” is used in the United States
A good way to remember this difference is that, ‘grEy’ is for ‘England’ and ‘grAy’ is for ‘America’
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Catalan
- Spanish (Spain)
@belgiumfries OK! Thank you very much for the answer! I also wanted to ask you what are gray sunglasses. Are they glasses or are they gray color contact lenses? Thank you in advance!
- English (US)
@nuriapomelo I’ve never heard of gray sunglasses in particular
I would just assume they’re regular glasses that are gray colored
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?