Question
Updated on
18 Sep 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does You could cook out here if you stayed out too long. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
- English (US)
That means if he stays outside a long time you can cook some food in the place you are in
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thanks ! That sentence was put on a textbook . It talks about summer. Does that sound natural ?
- English (US)
That means that it’s so hot outside that if the person stays out too long, the sun will make the person “cook” or become hot :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US)
@tn1026tn Ur welcome .Ya it's natural
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Arabic
- English (US)