Question
Updated on
18 Sep 2021
- English (UK)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Question about Portuguese (Brazil)
When to use "ao/á" vs "no/na" vs "para" after vamos or ir?
In the app I'm using it says "Vamos na festa hoje á noite" but also things like "vamos para a praia amanhã" or "você deve ir aos lugares sem turistas".
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@jrshannie
Ao/à and para have the same meaning, but a small difference in nuance
• Ir para implies that the speaker will go to somewhere (And the time when he/she will back is uncertain, sometimes he/she even won't back)
• Ir ao/à implies that the speaker will go to somewhere (but the time to back is more shorter/certain than the other one)
• Ir no/na I think it's wrong, because no/na implies that the action (verb) is doing into/inside something/somewhere, but IR is a movement verb so you only go towards somewhere/something, although in casual conversation this one is utterly used and natural)
In casual conversation all of them are used in the same way, so don't mind too much about the nuance/difference
Examples:
Vou à praia
Vou para a praia
Vou na praia (Gramatically wrong, but used)
Vou para o banheiro
Vou ao banheiro
Vou no banheiro (Gramatically wrong, but used)
As I mentioned before there are difference between them, but in daily conversation all of them can be used in the same way
(If I made a mistake, I'm sorry)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
I've never used any of those thinking of the time I'm coming back...
I think the only difference is one is more formal than the other.
"Ir ao/à" - formal
"Ir para" - acceptable
"Ir no/na" - quite informal and grammatically incorrect, but very common.
I may be wrong, but that's how it sounds to me...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
I would like to write a few exemples with letter/term à(with grave accent), because there are letter and words with grave accent on the letter à :
I'm going to Brasilia /Eu estou indo à Brasília.
Deseje só amor e paz àqueles(those) que foram cruéis.
Ok, então nos encontramos à noite(at night). Até mais.
A letra à com acento, precisa ser pronunciada como se fossem duas letras aa, juntas. Do you understand me?
The letter á - with acute accent - is incorrect when it's used alone, but there are words com acute accent in the letter á, for exemple:
água, pássaro, hábito. Please, never use the letter á (with acute accent) alone.
I hope that I have helped you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@Kaiol432 Yes, because nobody really thinks about it I think, it's a pretty slight slight nuance between these words, but still exists. Then in real life either ao/à or para are interchangeable, the difference really doesn't matter
(Escrevi em inglês para o rapaz entender também)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
thanks, so in future I will not work much want which one I use although I will try to use para when the duration is longer or uncertain. thanks
- Portuguese (Brazil)
ao / à = dirigido à alguém (Vamos para a praia amanhã?) (Você deve ir aos lugares sem turistas".) (A carta é enviada à/ao Sr. Fulano)
no/na = em algo, ou algum lugar (Vamos na festa hoje a noite?)
na = em/a (Vamos na festa hoje a noite?)
para = (Vamos para a praia amanhã?)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@jrshannie To me, "para", "na" and "ao" all mean the same thing after "vamos", but "para" is formal (I honestly never use it) and "no/na" is the most informal one. Native speakers tend to avoid certain prepositions when speaking informally. For example, the preposition "sobre" (about, on, over) tends to be replaced by "de", "no/na" or "em cima de" (depending on the context) in casual conversations. But this is just a tendence, not a rule.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?