Question
Updated on
18 Sep 2021
- Russian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
in usa, if i insist to pay woman’s restaurant bill for lunch instead of splitting…. means what?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
That means you will pay for your meal as well as her meal. Splitting either means that you split the total amount in half, (or by however many people are in the group) or you only pay for what you ordered and she only pays for what she ordered.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
lol, thanks…. but i just want to know if it’s normal/ appropriate to insist
- English (US)
@borisv I would say yes, but do it in a way that is gentlemanly, like you could say:
“No it’s ok I got it”
“I’ll take care of it”
Majority of women like it when men pay for their meal, so I’d say it’s definitely appropriate. It wouldn’t be ok though if she suggests you split the bill first, and then you insist you pay for it. It can make her uncomfortable.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (US)
@borisv
You’re looking for the nuances right?
If you pay for her meal (plus your own) you two are usually on a date.
The girl will think you are really sweet and hopefully be very appreciative.
If not on a date (meaning you two are friends). You could buy her lunch as a thank you for something or just because you want to be really really nice
Was this answer helpful?