Question
Updated on
18 Sep 2021
- Spanish (Spain)
- Guarani
-
English (US)
-
Korean
-
Japanese
Question about Korean
What does What does this onomatopoeia mean 푸욱 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
푸욱 is a long pronunciation of 푹. ex)고개를 "푹" 숙이다.
It's the sound of him lowering his head.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- Guarani
- Korean
I think it's not because of respect but because he's sorry or ashamed.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@ardi1996 This is not an onomatopoeia. It's more of a mimetic word. There are a lot of mimetic words in Korean. Since almost all those motions don't make real sounds, they can't be mimicked its real sounds. These kinds of words were made by mimicking the sound that is not real and we imagine that is making when doing that action. And some ofnthem were made by mimiking such actions itself.
These are examples of such words.
끄덕 끄덕
벌떡
화들짝
깜짝
절레절레
etc
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?