Question
Updated on
19 Sep 2021
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- English (US) Near fluent
-
Japanese
-
Polish
-
Russian
Question about Russian
What is the difference between Обоим and Обеим ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
- Ukrainian
“Оба” is used with masculine and neuter nouns; “обе” is used with feminine nouns, respectively.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- English (US) Near fluent
- Russian
@Tseng320 обе is used when you talk about 2 feminine objects, оба in every other case
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@Sonata_Ideoma слова среднего рода тоже используются с оба
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@BitardSychev 2 or more? 🤔
"По улице шли четыре девушки, обе они были красивы", так?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Обе - 2 feminine objects /persons (not 2 or more, only 2)
Оба - all other cases of two objects/persons
M+m оба
N+n оба
M+f/ n+f also Оба
По улице шли мужчина и женщиа, им обоим было холодно
По улице шли две девушки, им обеим было холодно
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?